Aluminium welding

The place to raise issues, ask questions, swap ideas and discuss anything related to aircraft engineering, maintenance and building.
NB Any opinions expressed in this forum are not necessarily those of LAA Engineering

Moderators: John Dean, Moderator

Post Reply
ROB. THOMASSON
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 5:36 pm

Aluminium welding

Post by ROB. THOMASSON » Sat Nov 02, 2019 10:56 am

I have a friend in the states who has found the Gypsy crank cases are 14% zinc. This could explain the difficulties in welding them. Does anyone have knowledge of welding this stuff. I presume a high zinc rod and a good TIG isn't the answer!
027506

longman
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: Aluminium welding

Post by longman » Sat Nov 16, 2019 12:28 pm

Found this info.


The 7xxx series (aluminum-zinc-magnesium) alloys exhibit a wide range of crack sensitivity during the welding. Alloys 7005 and 7039, with a low copper content (<0.1%), have a narrow melting range and can be readily joined with the high magnesium filler alloys 5356, 5183 and 5556. The 7xxx series alloys that possess a substantial amount of copper, such as 7975 and 7178, have a very wide melting range with a low solidus temperature and are extremely sensitive to weld cracking when are welded.
Phil Trangmar
016626

Post Reply