PPR

Come on in for general chat and POLITE banter between LAA members

Moderators: John Dean, Moderator

Post Reply
C Rule
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:00 am
Location: South of 70 north

PPR

Post by C Rule » Tue Nov 16, 2021 4:43 pm

In the last 5 years or so there seems to have been a great increase in the number of licenced airfields which require PPR for Radio equipped a/c.
I can understand this requirement for non radio equipped a/c but I remember in the past when a call at 10nm out was sufficient.
A lot of these licenced field seem to require the PPR to be obtained on line and preferably the night before. I stress that these are not A/F with CAT movements but what used to be a friendly G/A field. Are they getting ideas above their station? I will not name names to save their blushes!
Colin Rule
031831

Post Reply