Import/Export

Come on in for general chat and POLITE banter between LAA members

Moderators: John Dean, Moderator

Post Reply
Terry
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:50 pm

Import/Export

Post by Terry » Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:41 pm

There was discussion a while ago about "on-going negotiations" about buying/selling...importing/exporting homebuilt aircraft within the EU. But nothing recently. Does anyone have the latest information, please ?
Why ? 'Cos I live in France and want to buy a UK based aircraft on a Permit to Fly - that I can transfer to the F-Pxxx register after one year.
Terry Froggatt
022300

Donald Walker
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:35 pm

Re: Import/Export

Post by Donald Walker » Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:01 am

https://www.rsafrance.com/index.php/2014-02-17-09-53-12

Tap on Généralites for the answer to your question.
035353

Terry
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:50 pm

Re: Import/Export

Post by Terry » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:21 pm

Donald,
Bonjour.
Many thanks for a prompt response, appreciate that.
Do you know of the situation regarding any on-going discussion ?
I had the impression that this was a fairly high priority item on the "to-do list".

Thanks again,
Terry
Terry Froggatt
022300

Donald Walker
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:35 pm

Re: Import/Export

Post by Donald Walker » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:20 pm

Hello Terry,

I am unaware of any discussions on changing the present rules. The DGAC clearly states that national regulations do not provide for the importation of foreign amateur built aircraft.
Les textes nationaux régissant la construction ne prévoient pas l’importation de machines construites sous d’autres régimes (construction amateur à l’étranger). Pour les avions anciens contacter la DSAC pour savoir si l’aéronef est acceptable sous le régime du CNRAC et rapprochez-vous du RSA.
See FAQ here.

You are only allowed to keep a G reg amateur built aircraft in France for 28 consecutive days at a time.

https://www.ecologique-solidaire.gouv.f ... ateur-cnra

Sorry I can't give you more positive news.

Regards

Donald
035353

David Lewendon
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 10:48 am

Re: Import/Export

Post by David Lewendon » Tue Sep 11, 2018 9:22 am

I don't think the DGAC will allow an LAA PTF aircraft to be out on to the "F" reg.
030450

austerity
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:44 am

Re: Import/Export

Post by austerity » Thu Sep 20, 2018 3:06 pm

The RSA generalities site says- although the GB limits amateur built aircraft to 28 days, France does not and if you are thinking of buying a foreign built aircraft, contact the DGAC first-
Neil Geddes
010593

Donald Walker
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:35 pm

Re: Import/Export

Post by Donald Walker » Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:38 am

The RSA website is out-of-date.

This decree is quite clear.
Cette autorisation est limitée à vingt-huit jours consécutifs à compter de leur entrée dans l’espace aérien français.
035353

austerity
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:44 am

Re: Import/Export

Post by austerity » Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:50 am

Thank you for the update. I was unaware of the change. This is a major setback. Do you know why the policy has changed this year? I there any change in factory built permit aircraft visiting?
Neil Geddes
010593

Donald Walker
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:35 pm

Re: Import/Export

Post by Donald Walker » Sun Sep 23, 2018 9:29 am

No change for microlights.

This decree covers factory built permit aircraft.

In essence, France has signed up to ECAC 1980 (INT.S/11-1) and ECAC 35/1

Annex II Article a (i) reads:

(a) historic aircraft meeting the criteria below:
(i) non-complex aircraft whose:
— initial design was established before 1 January 1955, and
— production has been stopped before 1 January 1975;
035353

Post Reply